Soundwell Swimming Club

Established in 1962

header photo

Blog posts : "Competition Info"

Foreign Camp Meeting

Can all parents of swimmers attending this years foreign camp please attend the following meeting, 

Friday 22nd June 

6:30pm

Kingswood Leisue Centre

 

Go Back

Post training recovery and nutrition

Post pool recovery - Click Here

 

Swimmers are recommended to complete the given exercises at least once per day especially after training.

Go Back

ASA FAST 5

 

South West Fast 5 Competition

Sunday 8th July 2018 – GL1

 

The Meet is only open to swimmers who have had races accepted in Swim England SW Region Age Group, Youth or Championship since November 1 2017.

 

Swimmers who are invited to attend or enter the British Summer Championships, the Home Nations Summer meets or qualify for the British Championships or enter the British or Swim England Summer Para events are not eligible to compete.

 

Swimmers will enter and swim all events and results and awards will be decided on points gained in all 5 events by the top 3 in each age group.

Single band age groups from 11/12 yrs to 17yrs & over 

Entry fee £16.00 to cover all events and spectator admission.

 

Warm-up 8.50am, start 10.00am                                                             30 minutes break and warm-up

                                                                               

Boy’s       50m     Butterfly                                                                              Girl’s        50m     Butterfly

Girl’s        50m     Breaststroke                                                                      Boy’s       50m     Breaststroke

Boy’s       50m     Freestyle                                                                             Girl’s        50m     Freestyle                            

Girl’s        50m     Backstroke                                                                          Boy’s       50m     Backstroke

Boy’s     100m     Ind. Medley                                                                       Girl’s      100m   Ind. Medley

 

 

Please email competition@soundwellswim.org.uk, and provide

 

Swimmer’s name

ASA number (this is essential)

Confirmation £16 has been paid either by BACS or to the club desk (please [put in an envelope with swimmer’s name/ASA number/Fast Five on the front).

 

Closing date Wednesday 20th June 2018.

Go Back

Team Bath L1 Update

Team Bath L1
​30th-1st July
​Hengrove

 

Meet Pack - Click Here

 

All entries have been accepted.

 

Additional space is available, and so the deadline for entries has been extended to 15th June.  If you would like to enter races/additional race, please email competition@soundwellswim.org.uk by Wednesday 13th June with the following:-

 

                Name of swimmer

                ASA number

                Races to be entered – please specify the session number, and race entry time.

                (All qualifying times still apply – please refer to the Meet pack for details)

                Confirmation that payments has been made for the additional  races + any applicable chaperone fees.

 

(All of the above information is needed to be able to enter the additional races)

 

Please note that all valid entries received to date will be accepted, any additional entries will be considered separately and subject to the conditions specified in the meet pack.

Closing date 23rd May 

 

Go Back

Mini series R5

Mini series R5

16th June 

Horfield 

Arrive 4:30 

Congratulations on your selection

Please confirm availability ASAP to headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

10/u girls

10/u boys

Amelia Karolewska

Reuben Foreshew

Molly Walsh

Oscar Corfield

Millie Davis

Louie Perry

Ophelia Hyde

Mathew Lewis 

11/u girls

11/u boys

Phobie Clifford

Harry Clapp

Emma Britton

Ben Thomas

Grace Bevan 

Ben Witcombe

Evie Williams

Mathew Ahmed 

12/u girls

12/u boys

Maya Bryan

Luke Comley

Lexie Thomas Hunt

Rhys Dodd

Grace Goater

Harrison Gregory

Lilly Robinson

Austin May 

13/u girls

13/u boys

Ruby Pedwell

Alessandro Britton

Kerenza Rogers

TBC

Zoe Rogers

Callum Hamilton

Bella Britton-Cooper

Owen Comley 

Go Back

Club Policy and Documents

Please note the updates in the club policy and documents section. 

Complaints Policy - Click Here

Privacy Notice - Click Here

Go Back

Severnside L3

 

Severnside L3

 

2-3rd June 2018

 

Hutton Moor

 

 

 

Meet Pack - Click Here

 

​Accepted Entries - Click Here

 

Final timings - Click Here

Go Back

Bristol North L3

Bristol North L3
​Junior Meet
Hutton Moor Leisure Centre

22nd & 29th September

 

This meet is open to all swimmers 9-12yrs within the upper limit times. This meet will be a perfect introduction into competitive swimming.

Meet Pack - Click Here

Entry Form - Click Here

Closing date 27th May

 

Go Back

Bath Sprint Meet

Bath L3 Sprint Meet

Horfield

8th September

This meet is open to all qualifiers from all squads

All 50s,100s & 100IM

 

Meet Pack - Click Here

Entry Form - Click Here

 

Closing date Wednesday 6th June

Go Back

City of Britol L3

City of Bristol L3

Hengrove

14th-15th July 

This meet is open to all qualifiers and should be attended by all swimmers not attending the National Championships

Meet Pack - Click Here

Entry Form - Click Here


Closing Date Sunday 20th May

Go Back

Mini Series R4

Mini Series R4

Horfield

​19th May

Arrive 4:30pm 

Congratulations on your selection!!!

Please confirm availability via email to  headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk  

 

10/u girls

10/u boys

Destiny Shedov

Charlie Long

Daisy Robinson

Oscar Corfield

Erin Arnold

Alfie England

Mary Brittain

Ben Swannell

11/u girls

11/u boys

Evie-Bea Chubb

Matt Lewis

Evie Williams

Harry Taylor

Aimee Reeve

Jamie Oxley

Sian Bennett-Ali

Daniel Pledge

12/u girls

12/u boys

Grace Goater

Callum Hamilton

Hannah Williams

Luke Comley+

Maya Bryan

Dylan Hathaway

Maisie Sage

Rhys Dodd

13/u girls

13/u boys

Bella Briton-Cooper

Patrick Smith

Kerenza Rogers

Owen Comley

Hannah Law

Alessandro Britton

Zoe Rogers

Austin May

Go Back

ASA Regional Championships

ASA Regional Championships 2018

Congratulations to all qualifiers.

 

Meet Pack - Click Here

QT's - Click Here

Reverse Distances info - Click Here

Age Group Entry Form - Click Here

Youth Entry Form - Click Here

 

Congratulations!!

All youth entries have been accepted

​Please check age group entries for scratches - Click Here

 

Age Group Final Timings

WK1 Hengrove - Click Here

WK2 Millfield - Click Here

 

 

Go Back

March/April Minutes

March Minutes - Click Here

April Minutes - Click Here

April Coaches report - Click Here

Benefits of morning training - Click Here

 

Go Back

Plymouth Level 1 last Chance

Plymouth Level 1 Last  Chance National Qualifier

This meet is the last chance for swimmers to place in national rankings within the qualifying window. Please see the head coach before entering this meet.

Meet Pack - Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

The timings are as follows;-

Saturday Session 1 Warm up 8.30am- 9.30am - Racing starts at 9.35am Saturday
Session 2 & 3 are merged with a short break between the sessions- so one
warm up at approximately 1.15pm for an hour.
Estimated finish time 6.40pm

Sunday Session 1 Warm up 8.30am- 9.30am Sunday Session 2 & 3 Merged - warm
up estimates 11.50am for an hour.
Estimated finish time 4.45pm

Monday Session 1 & 2 merged -Warm up shorter (40mins from 8.15am) Estimated
finish time 1pm.

 

 

Go Back

Yeovil L 3

Yeovil Level 3

21-22nd April

Millfield

​Meet Pack - Click Here

 

​​Accepted Entries - Click Here

 

​Final Timings - Click Here

 

 

Closing date Wednesday 14th March.

 

 

 

 

Go Back

Mini Series R3

Mini Series R3

21st April

Hutton Moor

Arrive 4:30pm

Please confirm availability ASAP to headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

Girls

 

Boys

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Aimee Reeve

 

Charlie Long

 

 

Isobelle House

 

Oscar Corfield

 

 

Mary Britton

 

Ben Swannell

 

 

Millie Parker

 

Ben Witcombe

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Heather Mackay

 

Matt Lewis

 

 

Grace Adams

 

 

 

 

Abbie Oinn

 

Harrison G

 

 

Molly Wilson

 

Dan Howlett

 

 

 

 

Harry Taylor

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

Amber Perry

 

 

 

 

Eleanor Swannell

 

Callum Hamilton

 

 

Amber Witcombe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

Patrick Smith

 

 

 

 

Ashley Bratchell

 

 

   
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Go Back

Spain Camp Notice

Spain Camp update: Payment required

 

Sports Aboard have received our deposit and the booking for hotel and pool are confirmed.

I can also confirm that our outbound flights have been booked and paid for using the Easyjet group booking system. We have been allocated our seats, luggage allowance booked and we can enter the passenger details including passport numbers much closer to the departure date. For the number of seats we required this was the only booking option for us. I am personally grateful to Rhona and Andrea who made the booking for us.

 

We are flying out on Saturday 27th October with EasyJet, flight number 6029, departing Bristol Airport at 07:10. Check in will be no later than 05:40. Arrival time at the Airport TBC

 

It is time again to ask for a second payment so we can book the return flights. They will be released mid April and the club are not in a position to pay for these on our behalf. We NOW require a further payment from the swimmers and the chaperones who are going on camp. We are asking for a payment of £200 by Wednesday 4th April 2018.  If you make an online payment please make sure it goes into the right account stating the swimmers name and reference Spain camp: Co-Op bank 08-92-99 Account 65827532

 

On payment please could you email Claire Kerslake Claire-kerslake1@hotmail.co.uk so I can update my spreadsheet of payments.

 

If you are making a cheque or cash payment at the club desk, they will record your payment also.

 

If you have any questions, please get in touch with me.

 

Best wishes

Claire Kerslake

Go Back

CoB Level 1

Cob Level 1

Hengrove

6-8th April

 

Open to all qualifiers. Please see your coach for advice on entry.

Meet Pack - Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

Final Timings - Click Here

All swimmers have been accepted for this event

Go Back

Goucester L2

Gloucester L2

Gl1 Leisure Centre

23rd-25th March

 

Revised Meet Pack With Times- Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

Timings - Click Here

Psych Sheet - Click Here

Gloucester have advised they will not be offering a printed programme for the Meet – therefore please, if needed, please print the Psych sheets in advance of the weekend.

 

***Please remember that the clocks change on the Saturday night/Sunday morning – and go forward an hour - don’t be late for warm-ups/sessions on the Sunday!!!! ***

 

 

 

Go Back

Swimmers camp meeting UPDATE

Due to session cancellation last week the camp meeting will be moved to Friday 16th March 6:30pm.

All swimmers from A, B & C squad are expected to attend.

This meeting is to discuss fundraising for the camp and all swimmers are requested to attend.

Go Back

20 Blog Posts