Soundwell Swimming Club

Established in 1962

header photo

Blog posts : "Competition Info"

Web site notice!!

This website is no longer under use. Please see our new website for club information. 

https://uk.teamunify.com/Home.jsp?_tabid_=0&team=swssc

 

Go Back

TYR Level 1

Please see new website for details

 

https://uk.teamunify.com/EventsCurrent.jsp?lllll=swssc&team=swssc

Go Back

Val Ross memorial gala

Val Ross memorial gala

Horfield

12th January 

Arrive 4:40pm

 

Congratulations on your selection!!

Please confirm you availability ASAP to headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

9/U
BoysGirls
Attila KarahocaEvie-Bea Chubb
Alfie EnglandElizabeth Turner
Rocco WardleDaisy Robinson
George FieldJulia White
11 & U
BoysGirls
Harry KerslakeGrace Bevan
Rhys DoddHarriet Smith
Roger DavisCicely Jones
Harrison TaylorPhoebe Clifford
13 & U
BoysGirls
Jake GauntPaige Williams
Alex BridgesAmber Witcombe
Austin MayRosie Johnson
 Hannah Williams
Open
BoysGirls
George WilliamsHeather Witcombe
David TrickettAlice Kerslake
Jake TurnerJasmine Stone
Ben S-JElla Theobald
 Oliva Hussey
  

 

Go Back

Soundwell April Meet

Soundwell L3

6th & 7th April 

GL1 Gloucester 

 

Open to all squads and qualifiers

 

Meet Pack - Click Here 

Entry Form - Click Here

 

Closing date 18th January

Go Back

Bath L1

Team Bath L1

15th-17th February 

Hengrove 

 

This meet is open to Performance swimmers with a chance of qualifying for the British Champs 2019. Please see your coach with any questions

 

Meet Pack - Click Here

Entry Form - Click Here

 

Closing Date 3rd January

Go Back

Mini Series Round 1

Mini Series R1

5th January 

Horfield

Arrive 1:30pm (Gala estimated finish time 5pm)

Congratulations on your selection!!

Please confirm availability asap to headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

 GirlsBoys
10UJess StephensOscar Corfield
 Lucy BuddLucus Crook
 Lacey EnglishGeorge Field
 Josie LowmanRuben Foreshew
11UCicley JonesNathan Foster
 Rachael KestevenBen Witcombe
 Isobel Sutton 
 Charlotte PearceToby Field
12UGrace AdamsMatthew Ahmed
 Ella SmithJamie Oxley
 Lilly RobinsonHarrison Gregory
 Maisie SageJosh Smith
13UTess MasonHarrison Taylor
 Charis TaylorHarry Kerslake
 Grace GoaterRhys Dodd
 TBCRoger Davis

Please see your coach if you have any questions about the gala 

Go Back

CoB L2

CoB L2 

Hengrove

15th-16th December

 

Open to all Qualifiers - please see your coach re entries

 

Meet Pack - Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

Warm up times - Click Here

Go Back

County Champs 2019

County Championships 2019

 

Congratulations on your qualification!!!

Swimmers are expected to enter all events that they are qualified for.

 

Meet Conditions - Click Here

Para qualifying times - Click Here

Qualifying times - Click Here

Entry form - Click Here

Go Back

Arena League R3

8th December

Congratulations on your selection. 

Please confirm availability asap to - headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

A Team 

Hutton Moor

Arrive 4:30pm

 

 A Team  
Girls 9 to 11Boys
Harriet Smith Rhys Dodd
Molly WalshHarry Kerslake 
Grace BevanRoger Davis
 Ben Witcombe
Evie-Beatrice ChubbHarry Taylor
 13/U 
Paige Williams Jake Gaunt 
Amber WitcombeAlex Bridges 
Rosie JohnsonAustin May
Maddie Long 
 15/U 
Alice Kerslake Tom Hemsley
Olivia HusseySam Taylor
Sophia SoteriouJake Turner
Neve ForeshewRhys Bridges
 Open 
Heather Witcombe Will Harrison
Ella TheobaldGeorge Williams
Jasmine Stone William Cole
 

 

   

 

B Team

Keynsham

Arrive 12.20

 

 B Team 
Girls 9 to 11Boys
Evie Williams  Harry Clapp
Evie LongCharlie Long
Ophelia HydeTBC
Millie DavisRuben Foreshew
 13/U 
TBC Jamie Oxley 
Hannah Williams  
Charis Taylor 
Lilly Robinson 
 15/U 
   
Zoe Rogers
Eleanor Howlett
Tim Williams
Bella Britton CooperAdam W-K
 Alex Britton
 Open 
  Jack Smith
Evie Reed
Phoebe O'Donnell
Josh Keepin
Jess LongfordLuke Height 
Bethany Evans

Ben Snape Johnson 

Go Back

Soundwell L3 Open Meet

Soundwell county qualifier

GL1 leisure centre 

1st&2nd December 

 

Open to all squads/qualifiers

 

Meet Pack - Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

Warm Up Times - Click Here

 

Go Back

County Distance Event

Gloucester Distance

9th December 

GL1

 

This meet is compulsory for all of Performance & A squad. Swimmers from Sprint, B & C squad are recommended to participate.

 

Meet Pack - Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

Warm up schedule - Click here 

Program of events - Click Here

 

 

Please see your coach with the entry form

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Closing Date Wednesday 7th November

Go Back

Yeovil L3

15th-16th December 

Yeovil L3 

Millfields 

 

Yeovil have advised that the Meet was heavily oversubscribed.  They have, therefore, had to scratch races. 

Refunds for the races will be paid to Soundwell after the Meet has taken place and once received credit notes/refunds will be issued.

 

Final timings for the weekend will be issued In due course

 

Meet Pack - Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

Warm up times - Click Here

 

Closing Date Friday 21st September

Go Back

Team Bath L2

Team Bath L2
16-18th November
Hengrove

Open to all qualifiers - Target meet for Winter national qualification 

Meet Pack - Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

Warm Up Times - Click Here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Closing date - Wednesday 10th October

Go Back

LTS coordinator role

Soundwell Swimming Club are looking for an enthusiastic and motivated Learn to Swim Coordinator.

 

We require a level 2 swim teacher with excellent communication skills and a flexible approach to work. You will be responsible for supervising a team  of swim teachers, relevant admin and  liaising with parents/guardians.

 

Average hours 32 per month for 10 months @ £13 ph.

 

If you have the skills we are looking for, we’d love to hear from you.

 

Please contact Tracey Ellis chair@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

Go Back

Fee increase notice

 

REMINDER – FEE INCREASES FROM 1 OCTOBER 2018

 

 

Squad fees increased from 1 October 2018, but many of the standing order payments haven’t been changed.  The new fees are:

 


Squad

Fee from 1/10

Performance

£90

A Squad

£84

B Squad

£73

C Squad

£54

D Squad

£41

Sprint Squad

£56

Masters pay as you go

£4.50

LTS

£22.50

 

Can you please check if you have increased your standing order and, if not, make a one-off payment to ensure the fee, and any other outstanding payments, are fully paid by 24 October 2018.  Please ensure the payment is made to the following account:

 

            Bank:                            Coop

            Account Name:             Soundwell Swimming Club

            Sort Code:                    08-92-99

            Account Number:          65827532         

 

Any payments that have not been received by this date, will be loaded onto Team Unify and collected via the new system.  Remember to register and add your payment details to Team Unify by 24 October, at the latest, if you haven’t already done so.

 

If you have any queries, please contact the Treasurer – Tracy Blake treasurer@soundwellswim.org.uk or the Assistant Treasurer – Louise Disney assistanttreasurer@soundwellswim.org.uk.

 

Thank you!

 

 

 

Go Back

Team Unify Announcement

!!!!!URGENT!!!!!

 

 

REGISTRATION for TeamUnify is now FULLY open for ALL SQUADS!

ALL Soundwell Swimming Club squad swimmers MUST register with TeamUnify to remain as Soundwell Swimming Club members! Please register your swimmer (or yourself if you are a swimmer over 16 who pays for themselves!) by 24th October 2018!!!!

https://uk.teamunify.com/Home.jsp?team=swssc

If you have already registered THANK YOU! But please check your emails in order to register your payment details!! (NB credit card = debit or credit card) Payments for Squad fees and the Annual Membership fee will be collected on 1st November.

Once payment details are registered please cancel your standing order!

First Squad to be fully registered will get to choose their main set!

Any questions please contact Club Secretary - Theresa O’Donnell at
secretary@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

!!!!!IMPORTANT!!!!!

Go Back

TYR series L2

TYR series L2

19th-21st October

Millfield

 

Open to all qualifiers.

 

Meet Pack - Click Here 

Accepted Entries - Click Here

Warm up times - Click Here

 

AFTERNOON SESSION WARM UPS TO START AT 1PM 

 

Go Back

Christmas kit order!!

T-Shirts

Size

Without Initials

With Initials

Boys / Junior

£14.50

£18

Mens

£17

£21

 

Hoodies

Size

Without Initials

With Initials

Boys / Junior

£29

£33

Mens

£35

£38.50

 

Quarter Zip Jacket

Size

Without Initials

With Initials

Boys / Junior

£24

£27.50

Mens

£28.50

£32

 

Order will be placed so products will be received by Christmas. All orders must therefore be placed and paid for by:

Friday 9th November 2018.

Orders can be placed at the club desk, or via Jackie Weathrall-King.

Cash or cheque payments only.

 

Go Back

Soundwell AGM

SOUNDWELL SWIMMING CLUB  - AGM

 

Your Club needs you and your swimmer needs the club!

 

So, please come along to the Annual General Meeting on Thursday 27th September 2018 at 18:45 in The Clifford Suite – Kingswood Leisure Centre.

This is your opportunity to hear about the club, to ask questions, raise concerns, give feedback – Volunteer!

The club is run by volunteers, so if you wish to find out more about the club, please come along and support the club and it’s volunteers.

 

Please also see attached the list of vacancies and how to volunteer if interested.

 

Thank you!

 

NOMINATIONS AND VACANCIES - CLICK HERE

Go Back

Bristol North L3

  
  
  

Bristol North L3
​Junior Meet
Hutton Moor Leisure Centre

22nd & 29th September

 

This meet is open to all swimmers 9-12yrs within the upper limit times. This meet will be a perfect introduction into competitive swimming.

Meet Pack - Click Here

Final Warm up times - Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

All swimmers have been accepted to this meet.

Relay Teams 

IM FC
10 yrs Boys 
Nathan FosterRhys Dodd
Roger DavisHarry Kerslake 
Harry KerslakeRoger Davis
Rhys DoddRuben Foreshew
10 yrs Girls 
Grace Beaven Sian Bennett-Ali
Evie LongMillie Anne Davis
Harriet SmithEvie Long
Millie Anne DavisHarriet Smith
12 Yrs Girls 
Ella SmithElla Smith
Maddie LongMaddie Long
Lilly RobinsonLilly Robinson
Maya BryanMaya Bryan
  

Congratulations on your selections for the relay teams 

Go Back

20 Blog Posts