Soundwell Swimming Club

Established in 1962

header photo

Blog posts : "Competition Info"

Severnside L3

Mon 12 February 2018 at 3:02pm

 

Severnside L3

 

2-3rd June 2018

 

Hutton Moor

 

 

Open to all qualifiers

 

 

 

Meet Pack - Click Here

 

Upper Limit Times - Click Here

 

Entry Form - Click Here

 

 

Severnside are allocating races for the Meet on a first come, first served basis, hence our Club closing date.

 

Please provide entry times for all races, if you are unsure please speak to your Coach.

 

Closing date Wednesday 14th March 2018.

Go Back

Mini Series R2

Mon 5 February 2018 at 1:02pm

Sat 3rd March 

Keynsham Leisure Centre

Arrive 4:30pm

Congratulations on your selection!

Please confirm availability asap to headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

Girls:

 

10  Amy Reeve  
       Isobelle House  
       Heather Mackay  
       Millie Parker    
11  Ruby Bressington
      Grace Adams
      Izzy Styles
      Daisy Myerscough    
12  Ella Smith
      Grace Goater
      Danni Milosevic
      Amber Witcombe
13  Bella Britton-Cooper  
      Zoe Rogers   
      Abbie Clark
      TBC

Boys

 

10  Nathan Foster

       Reuben Foreshew

       Harry Taylor

       Ben Witcombe

11  Daniel Pledge

      Jamie Oxley

      Dylan Hathaway

       Ben Thomas

12  Alex Bridges

      Stephen Nyguo

      Seb Hobbs

       Josh Smith

13  Patrick Smith

      Ashley Bratchell

       Alessandro Britton

       Owen Comley

Go Back

County Championships 2018

Mon 5 February 2018 at 9:02am

County Championships 2018

Swimmers are expected to enter all events that qualification times have been achieved in.

 

Meet Pack- Click Here

Qualifying times - Click Here

Consideration times - Click Here

Schedule of events - Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

Timings -  Session 1 and 2

Warm up times - Session 7, Session 8, Session 9, Session 10

 

Unfortunately, due to the number of entries received, it has been necessary to scratch races where only Consideration Times were entered from sessions 3 and 4 (278 races were scratched).  This affects the following races:-

 

Event 3  - Boys 50m Fly

Event 4 - Girls 50m Free

Event 5 - Boys 200 Free

Event 7 - Girls 100m Back

Event 8 - Boys 100m IM

Event 9 - Girls 200m Breaststroke

 

Relays

Please confirm availability asap to headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

A Teams 
9 to 10      
B FC B IM    
Louie Perry Louie Perry    
Harry Kerslake Roger Davis    
Roger Davis Harry Kerslake    
Ruben Foreshew Ruben Foreshew    
       
11 to 12      
B FC B IM G FC  G IM
Rhys Dodd TBC Maddie Long Grace Bevan
Josh Smith Rhys Dodd Grace Bevan Maddie Long
Tom Wring Tom Wring Lilly Robinson Harriet Smith
TBC Josh Smith Harriet Smith Lilly Robinson
       
13 to 14      
B FC B IM G FC  G IM
Jake Gaunt Tom Hemsley Sophia Soteriou  Eleanor Howlett
Tom Hemsley Jake Gaunt Paige Williams Sophia Soteriou
Jake Turner Sam Taylor Eleanor Howlett Neve Foreshew
Sam Taylor Jake Turner Neve Foreshew Paige Williams
       
15 to 16      
B FC B IM G FC  G IM
Sam Oxley Sam Oxley Heather Witcombe Alice Kerslake
Ben Snape-Johnson Tim Williams Phoebe Odonnell Olivia Hussy
Ben Johnson Ben Snape-Johnson Alice Kerslake Heather Witcombe
Tim Williams Ben Johnson Olivia Hussy Phoebe O'Donnell
       
17 & over      
B FC B IM G FC  G IM
William Cole  Jack Smith Ella Theobald Jasmine Stone
David Trickett David Trickett Katie Clements Jess Longford
Daniel Ahmed Daniel Ahmed Georgie Locke Ella Theobald
George Willams William Cole  Jasmine Stone Katie Clements
       
17& Over       
200FC      
William Cole   Ella Theobald  
David Trickett   Katie Clements  
Daniel Ahmed   Georgie Locke  
George Williams   Jasmine Stone  

 

B Team 13/14
B FC B IM G FC  G IM
Alex Britton Alex Britton Amber Witcombe Jenny Lacey
Patrick Smith Adam Weathrall-King Jenny Lacey Rosie Johnson
Alex Bridges Patrick Smith Sophie Cameron Millie Weathrall-King
Adam Weathrall-King Alex Bridges Ella Ahmed Sophie Cameron

Go Back

Annual ASA Renewal

Wed 31 January 2018 at 3:01pm

To all squad members,

Annual ASA renewal is now due.  The cost for 2018 is £37 and covers the period
1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018.

Please make cheques payable to Soundwell Swimming Club and hand to the club desk by
Friday 2 February 2018.

If you would prefer to pay by bank transfer please use the bank details below:

Co-Op
Sort Code 08-92-99
Account No 65827532

Please make sure the reference for the payment is clear:

SWIMMER NAME + ASA

Please confirm payment to treasurer@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

Go Back

CoB Level 1

Tue 30 January 2018 at 3:01pm

Cob Level 1

Hengrove

6-8th April

 

Open to all qualifiers. Please see your coach for advice on entry.

Meet Pack - Click Here

Entry Form - Click Here

 

Closing Date - Wednesday 28th Feb

Go Back

Yeovil L 3

Tue 30 January 2018 at 3:01pm

Yeovil Level 3

21-22nd April

Millfield

 

This meet is open to all qualifiers.
Please speak to your Coach for guidance regarding which races to enter.  Race times should be included against all entries – again, please speak to your Coach if you have any queries.

​Meet Pack - Click Here

 

​Entry From- Click Here

 

​Upper Limit Times - Click Here

 

 

Closing date Wednesday 14th March.

 

 

 

 

Go Back

Goucester L2

Fri 12 January 2018 at 3:01pm

Gloucester L2

Gl1 Leisure Centre

23rd-25th March

 

Gloucester have reissued the Meet pack today, with updated qualifying times, so please check carefully to see which races swimmers can enter.

Due to the timings/end time it is not recommended that swimmers enter races in Session 4 and 7.  
Any queries, please speak to your Coach.

Revised Meet Pack - Click Here

Entry Form - Click Here

 

Closing date Wed 7th Feb

Go Back

D and C Squad Parent Meeting

Thu 11 January 2018 at 8:01am

D and C Squad Parent Meeting

Wednesday 17th January 2018

7:15pm

All parents or guardians of  D & C swimmers are required to attend this meeting.

The meeting will take place on the balcony at Kingswood leisure centre.

This meeting is designed to give parents a better understanding of the expectations of the club and vital information into the competitive aspects of swimming.

Go Back

United Bristol L1

Tue 9 January 2018 at 12:01pm

United Bristol L1
​10-11th March
Hengrove

This meet is open to all qualifiers and falls in the national qualifying window.

Please speak to squad coach regarding entries.

 

Meet pack - Click Here

Entry Form - Click Here

 

Closing date Wednesday 31st January

Go Back

Team manager course

Sat 6 January 2018 at 8:01am

Attention all parents!!

​Are you looking to volunteer within the club???

Soundwell swimming club are hosting a Team Manager Module 1 course on

Thursday 11th Jan 6-9pm
Clifford Suite, Kingswood Leisure Centre

There are still a few places available.
Please contact workforce@soundwellswim.org.uk or speak to Chris Turner (Jakes mum) if interested.

 

Go Back

ASA Renewal 2018

Sat 6 January 2018 at 8:01am

ASA Renewal 2018

To all squad members,

Annual ASA renewal is now due.  The cost for 2018 is £37 and covers the period
1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018.

Please make cheques payable to Soundwell Swimming Club and hand to the club desk by
Friday 2 February 2018.

If you would prefer to pay by bank transfer please use the bank details below:

Co-Op
Sort Code 08-92-99
Account No 65827532

Please make sure the reference for the payment is clear:

SWIMMER NAME + ASA

Please confirm payment to treasurer@soundwellswim.org.uk

Go Back

Derek and Val Ross Memorial Gala

Fri 29 December 2017 at 8:12am

Derek & Val Ross Memorial Gala

13th January 2018
Horfield
Arrive 4:30pm

 

Please confirm availability asap to headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

Congratulations on your selection!

9 yrs
Girls  Boys
Millie Davis Roger Davis
Evie Long  Ruben Foreshew
Erin Aronold Louie Perry
Yasime Hanks Charlie Long
11 /u
Girls  Boys
Hannah Williams Harry Clapp
Maddie Long Austin May
Harriet Smith Rhys Dodd
Lexie Thomas-Hunt Harry Kerslake
13/u
Girls Boys
Sophia Soteriou Jake Turner
Neve Foreshew Alex Bridges
Paige Williams Adam W-K
Jenny Lacey Jake Gaunt
15 over
Girls Boys
Heather Witcombe Sam Oxley
Ella Theobald Daniel Ahmed
Georgie Locke George Williams
Jasmine Stone David Trickett
   

Go Back

Mini Series Round 1

Mon 18 December 2017 at 10:12am

January 6th 

Hutton Moor

Arrive 4:30pm

 

Please confirm availability asap to headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

 

Congratulations to all selected swimmers.

 

  Girls Boys
10 Destiny Shedov Harry Clapp
  Evie Long Reuben Foreshew
  Evie Williams Louie Perry
  Millie Davis Nathan Foster
11 Maisie Sage Ben Thomas
  Lexi Thomas-Hunt Luke Comley
  Maddie Long Jamie Oxley
  Lilly Robinson Callum Hamilton
12 Daisy Myerseough Austin May
  Tess Mason Rhys Dodd
  Ruby Pedwell Harry Kerslake
  Charis Taylor Roger Davis
13 Bella Britton-Cooper Owen Comley
  Abbie Clark Ashley Bratchel
  Roxanne Wilde Alex Britton
  Millie W-K Adam W-K

Go Back

New Kit

Sat 9 December 2017 at 9:12am

NEW CLUB KIT 2018

Soundwell are pleased to announce that their new kit for 2018 has been released. 

Item Image

Item Image

 

Item Image

Please follow the bellow instructions to place orders.

1. Visit www.zapkam.com

2. Enter club shop link

3. Enter first three letters of the clubs name

4. Click on Soundwell badge and start ordering.

 

As kit is made to order it can take up to four weeks for delivery.

 

 

Go Back

Camp Deposit Letter

Mon 4 December 2017 at 2:12pm

Soundwell Swimming Club

Spain Camp 2018                                               15th December 2017

Dear Parent and swimmer,

Thank you for showing an interest in attending the foreign camp to Spain next year. Jon and I hope you found the briefing last week useful and if you couldn’t attend, please see me and I can provide you with the information we have so far.

 

Next steps…..

The club needs to pay a deposit to secure the pool time and the hotel. As a club we totally understand that this time of year is financially very difficult for families. It has been agreed by the committee that we are asking for a £20 deposit from each swimmer by the 22nd December 2017 to book their place on the trip. However, there is an expectation that each swimmer pays the remainder of the deposit balance of £160 by January 31st 2018.

The club will pay the outstanding deposit balance for each swimmer to ensure we don’t lose the booking with Sports Abroad.  Parents must understand that making the payment of £20 by December 22nd will mean a 2nd payment of £160 to complete the deposit has to be made otherwise the club will be significantly out of pocket.

We will be setting up a payment plan to help parents pay for the trip, they will be available to collect in the New Year.

The Spanish camp has the total support of the committee and they would like as many of the swimmers to take up this opportunity to be part of the first ever whole club foreign camp and that is why they are prepared to pay the majority of the deposit for the swimmers now before Christmas.

To make the £20 deposit payment, you can pay by cash or cheque to the club desk or make a bank transfer into the CO OP account, don’t forget to include swimmers name and Spanish Camp.

 

Account N0: 65827532

Sort code: 08-92-99

 

Please contact Jon, Rhona (chair) or myself if you have any questions regarding this set up.

 

Best Wishes

Jon and Claire

Go Back

CoB Level 2

Sun 3 December 2017 at 1:12pm

City of Bristol 
​Level 2
​Hengrove

16-17th December

Open to all qualifiers

Meet Pack - Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

Final Timings - Click Here

 

Closing date Wednesday 15th November

 

 

Go Back

Arena League R3

Mon 27 November 2017 at 1:11pm

9th December

Please confirm your availability to the head heach asap via email to headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

A Team 

Horfield arrive 1:30pm

A Team
9-11 yrs
Girls  Boys
Hannah Williams Tom Wring 
Maddie Long Nathan Foster
Harriet Smith Rhys Dodd
Lexie Thomas-hunt Harry Kerslake
13/u
Girls Boys
Sophia Soteriou Jake Turner
Neve Foreshew Tom Hemsley
Paige Williams Sam Taylor
Jenny Lacey Jake Gaunt
15/u
Girls Boys
Heather Witcombe Sam Oxley
Olivia Hussey Ben Snape-Johnson
Alice Kerslake Ben Johnson
Eleanor Howlett  
Open
Girls Boys
Rebecca Swales Jon Wills
Ella Theobald Will Harrison
Georgie Locke George Williams
Jasmine Stone Mathew Johnson
Beth Ireland David Trickett
   

 

B Team

Hutton Moor arrive 1:30pm

B Team
9-11 yrs
Girls  Boys
Evie Williams Rodger Davis
Destiney Shedov Austin May
Ophelia Hyde Mathew Ahmed
Maya Bryan Louie Perry
13/u
Girls Boys
Millie W-K Patrick Smith
Ella Ahmed Alex Bridges
Zoe Rogers Adam W-K
Amber Witcombe  
15/u
Girls Boys
Natalie Hobbs Rhys Bridges
Rosie Johnson Tim Williams
Phoebe O'Donnell Dan Harding
  Harry Joyner 
Open
Girls Boys
Katie Clements Daniel Ahmed
Jess Longford Jack Smith
Evie Reed Jedd Woodruff
Bea Reed Codie Foster
  Ashley Barnett

 

Go Back

Foreign Camp 2018

Mon 20 November 2017 at 2:11pm

Soundwell foreign camp 2018

​Main Land Spain

October half Term sat 27th- sat 3rd 

Open to Performance, Sprint, A, B and C squads 

Cost est £700

(Price may reduce dependant on uptake)

 

Swimmers are encourage to attend this camp as this will be an exceptional opportunity to develop aerobic base, fine motor skills and develop unquestionable team spirit.

·        Performance, A and Sprint squad will have access to a performance based programme with up to 20hrs of training.

·        B & C squad will have access to a reduced programme of 1-2 sessions per day with land training and activities built into the programme.

 

Parents are also asked to volunteer, participate and chaperone on the camp. Please talk to the Head Coach if you have any questions. Courses will be provided if required.

 

The expression of interest form can be found on the club notice board

Go Back

Arena League Round 2

Wed 1 November 2017 at 2:11pm

Saturday 11th November

Please confirm availability asap via email to headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

A Team - Millfield arrive-12:30am

A Team
9-11 yrs
Girls  Boys
Hannah Williams Tom Wring 
Maddie Long Nathan Foster
Harriet Smith  Rhys Dodd
Lexie Thomas-hunt Harry Kerslake
13/u
Girls Boys
Sophia Soteriou Jake Turner
Neve Foreshew Tom Hemsley
Paige Williams Sam Taylor
Jenny Lacey Jake Gaunt
15/u
Girls Boys
Heather Witcombe Sam Oxley
Eleanor Howlett Ben Snape-Johnson
Alice Kerslake Ben Johnson
Olivia Hussey  
Open
Girls Boys
Jasmine Stone Will Cole
Ella Theobald David Trickett
Georgie Locke George Williams
Beth Ireland   
   

 

B Team - Exeter - Arrive  for coach 10am ('Kingswood)

B Team
9-11 yrs
Girls  Boys
lilly Robinson Dylan Hathaway
Destiny  Sedov  Daniel Pledge
Maya Bryan Mathew Ahmed
Maisie Sage Louie Perry
13/u
Girls Boys
Bella Britton- Cooper  
Danni Milosezit Alex Bridges
Zoe Rogers Adam W-K
Amber Witcombe Alex Britton
15/u
Girls Boys
Natalie Hobbs Rhys Bridges
Rosie Johnson Tim Williams
Phoebe O'Donnell  
Cerys Bush   
Open
Girls Boys
Katie Clements Codie Foster
Jess Longford Daniel Ahmed
Evie Reed Ashley Barnett
Bea Reed Steve Hawkins
Bethany Evans  

 

 

 

Go Back

SW Regional Winter Champs

Mon 30 October 2017 at 10:10am

South West Regional Winter Championships 2017

Millfield

3rd-5th November

Meet Pack - Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

Session Timings - Click Here

 

 

Go Back

20 Blog Posts