Soundwell Swimming Club

Established in 1962

header photo

Blog posts : "Competition Info County Team General Notice Board Open Meet 2014"

March/April Minutes

March Minutes - Click Here

April Minutes - Click Here

April Coaches report - Click Here

 

Go Back

Severnside L3

 

Severnside L3

 

2-3rd June 2018

 

Hutton Moor

 

 

 

Meet Pack - Click Here

 

​Accepted Entries - Click Here

 

 

Final timings to come

Go Back

Yeovil L 3

Yeovil Level 3

21-22nd April

Millfield

​Meet Pack - Click Here

 

​​Accepted Entries - Click Here

 

​Final Timings - Click Here

 

 

Closing date Wednesday 14th March.

 

 

 

 

Go Back

Mini Series R3

Mini Series R3

21st April

Hutton Moor

Arrive 4:30pm

Please confirm availability ASAP to headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

Girls

 

Boys

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Aimee Reeve

 

Charlie Long

 

 

Isobelle House

 

Oscar Corfield

 

 

Mary Britton

 

Ben Swannell

 

 

Millie Parker

 

Ben Witcombe

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Heather Mackay

 

Matt Lewis

 

 

Grace Adams

 

 

 

 

Abbie Oinn

 

Harrison G

 

 

Molly Wilson

 

Dan Howlett

 

 

 

 

Harry Taylor

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

Amber Perry

 

 

 

 

Eleanor Swannell

 

Callum Hamilton

 

 

Amber Witcombe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

Patrick Smith

 

 

 

 

Ashley Bratchell

 

 

   
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Go Back

Plymouth Level 1 last Chance

Plymouth Level 1 Last  Chance National Qualifier

This meet is the last chance for swimmers to place in national rankings within the qualifying window. Please see the head coach before entering this meet.

Meet Pack - Click Here

Entry Form - Click Here

Closing Date - Wednesday 9th May

 

Go Back

ASA Regional Championships

ASA Regional Championships 2018

Congratulations to all qualifiers.

 

Meet Pack - Click Here

QT's - Click Here

Reverse Distances info - Click Here

Age Group Entry Form - Click Here

Youth Entry Form - Click Here

 

Closing Date - Wednesday 11th April

Go Back

Spain Camp Notice

Spain Camp update: Payment required

 

Sports Aboard have received our deposit and the booking for hotel and pool are confirmed.

I can also confirm that our outbound flights have been booked and paid for using the Easyjet group booking system. We have been allocated our seats, luggage allowance booked and we can enter the passenger details including passport numbers much closer to the departure date. For the number of seats we required this was the only booking option for us. I am personally grateful to Rhona and Andrea who made the booking for us.

 

We are flying out on Saturday 27th October with EasyJet, flight number 6029, departing Bristol Airport at 07:10. Check in will be no later than 05:40. Arrival time at the Airport TBC

 

It is time again to ask for a second payment so we can book the return flights. They will be released mid April and the club are not in a position to pay for these on our behalf. We NOW require a further payment from the swimmers and the chaperones who are going on camp. We are asking for a payment of £200 by Wednesday 4th April 2018.  If you make an online payment please make sure it goes into the right account stating the swimmers name and reference Spain camp: Co-Op bank 08-92-99 Account 65827532

 

On payment please could you email Claire Kerslake Claire-kerslake1@hotmail.co.uk so I can update my spreadsheet of payments.

 

If you are making a cheque or cash payment at the club desk, they will record your payment also.

 

If you have any questions, please get in touch with me.

 

Best wishes

Claire Kerslake

Go Back

CoB Level 1

Cob Level 1

Hengrove

6-8th April

 

Open to all qualifiers. Please see your coach for advice on entry.

Meet Pack - Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

Final Timings - Click Here

All swimmers have been accepted for this event

Go Back

Goucester L2

Gloucester L2

Gl1 Leisure Centre

23rd-25th March

 

Revised Meet Pack With Times- Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

Timings - Click Here

Psych Sheet - Click Here

Gloucester have advised they will not be offering a printed programme for the Meet – therefore please, if needed, please print the Psych sheets in advance of the weekend.

 

***Please remember that the clocks change on the Saturday night/Sunday morning – and go forward an hour - don’t be late for warm-ups/sessions on the Sunday!!!! ***

 

 

 

Go Back

Swimmers camp meeting UPDATE

Due to session cancellation last week the camp meeting will be moved to Friday 16th March 6:30pm.

All swimmers from A, B & C squad are expected to attend.

This meeting is to discuss fundraising for the camp and all swimmers are requested to attend.

Go Back

United Bristol L1

United Bristol L1
​10-11th March
Hengrove

 

The revised accepted entries list takes account of requested scratched races, following the initial accepted entries list. 

It also includes a couple of changes to accepted (additional) races, following withdrawals from other swimmers.

 

Please check the details carefully, as this list will be the basis for refund payments.

 

Please contact competition@Soundwellswim.org.uk ASAP if you have any queries.

 

Revised Accepted Entry List - Click Here

Meet pack - Click Here

 

 

 

Go Back

Mini Series R2

Sat 3rd March 

Keynsham Leisure Centre

Arrive 3:30pm

Congratulations on your selection!

Please confirm availability asap to headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

Girls:

 

10  Amy Reeve  
       Isobelle House  
       Heather Mackay  
       Millie Parker    
11  Ophelia Hyde
      Grace Adams
      Izzy Styles
      Maisie Sage 
12  Ella Smith
      Grace Goater
      Eleanor Swannell
      Amber Witcombe
13  Bella Britton-Cooper  
      Zoe Rogers   
      Abbie Clark
      Kerenza Rogers

Boys

 

10  Nathan Foster

       Harry Clapp

       Harry Taylor

       Ben Witcombe

11  Daniel Pledge

      Mathew Ahmed

      Dylan Hathaway

      Luke Comley

12  Rhys Dodd

      Stephen Nyguo

      Callum Hamilton

       Josh Smith

13  Patrick Smith

      Ashley Bratchell

       Alessandro Britton

       Owen Comley

Go Back

volunteers notice

All,

As the Gloucester County Championship for 2018 draw to a close this weekend, I would like to take the opportunity on behalf of The County and The Club to say massive thank you to you all.

Since January, many of you have volunteered many hours of your time in support of the club to ensure that the championships ran smoothly and successfully. For some this has meant missing your own child swim and set new
PB’s as you were focused on ensuring an accurate race result for another. Others of you attended and supported the championships leaving your family and loved ones at home to cope without you.

So please, accept my sincerest thanks for your commitment and support. Please also extend my thanks to your families for allowing you to do this for the club.

THANK YOU ALL!!

Simon Foster
Officials Coordinator 
Soundwell Swimming Club

Go Back

Club Roles

Committee roles

We are looking for some new volunteers to support the club through two key roles. 

If you have some spare time and are interested in helping/getting involved with the club please get in touch with Rhona to discuss. (chair@soundwellswim.org.uk)

 

Treasurer – this role has been split to lighten the load and our current treasurer is stepping down at Easter.  This is an officers role within the club and we need someone to help us pay the bills and balance the books.  A description of the role can be found on the club website

 

Female Welfare Officer- Swim England guidance is that all clubs should have 2 welfare officers to oversea the safeguarding within the club.  Training will be provided to undertake the role an again a description can be found on the club website

 

www.soundwellswim.org.uk/about/club-roles

Go Back

County Championships 2018

County Championships 2018

Swimmers are expected to enter all events that qualification times have been achieved in.

 

Meet Pack- Click Here

Qualifying times - Click Here

Consideration times - Click Here

Schedule of events - Click Here

Accepted Entries - Click Here

Timings -  Session 1 and 2

Warm up times - Session 7, Session 8, Session 9, Session 10, Session 11, Session 12

Relay warm up times - Click Here

 

Unfortunately, due to the number of entries received, it has been necessary to scratch races where only Consideration Times were entered from sessions 3 and 4 (278 races were scratched).  This affects the following races:-

 

Event 3  - Boys 50m Fly

Event 4 - Girls 50m Free

Event 5 - Boys 200 Free

Event 7 - Girls 100m Back

Event 8 - Boys 100m IM

Event 9 - Girls 200m Breaststroke

 

Relays

Please confirm availability asap to headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

A Teams 
9 to 10   
B FCB IM  
Louie PerryLouie Perry  
Harry KerslakeRoger Davis  
Roger DavisHarry Kerslake  
Ruben ForeshewRuben Foreshew  
    
11 to 12   
B FCB IMG FC G IM
Rhys DoddJamie OxleyMaddie LongGrace Bevan
Josh SmithRhys DoddGrace BevanMaddie Long
Mathew AhmedJosh SmithLilly RobinsonHarriet Smith
Jamie OxleyMathew AhmedHarriet SmithLilly Robinson
    
13 to 14   
B FCB IMG FC G IM
Jake GauntTom HemsleySophia Soteriou Eleanor Howlett
Tom HemsleyJake GauntPaige WilliamsSophia Soteriou
Jake TurnerSam TaylorEleanor HowlettNeve Foreshew
Sam TaylorJake TurnerNeve ForeshewPaige Williams
    
15 to 16   
B FCB IMG FC G IM
Sam OxleySam OxleyHeather WitcombeAlice Kerslake
Ben Snape-JohnsonTim WilliamsPhoebe OdonnellOlivia Hussy
Ben JohnsonBen Snape-JohnsonAlice KerslakeHeather Witcombe
Tim WilliamsBen JohnsonOlivia HussyPhoebe O'Donnell
    
17 & over   
B FCB IMG FC G IM
William Cole Jack SmithElla TheobaldJasmine Stone
David TrickettDavid TrickettKatie ClementsJess Longford
Daniel AhmedDaniel AhmedGeorgie LockeElla Theobald
George WillamsWilliam Cole Jasmine StoneKatie Clements
    
17& Over    
200FC   
William Cole Ella Theobald 
David Trickett Katie Clements 
Daniel Ahmed Georgie Locke 
George Williams Jasmine Stone 

 

B Team 13/14
B FCB IMG FC G IM
Alex BrittonAlex BrittonAmber WitcombeElla Ahmed
Patrick SmithAdam Weathrall-KingMillie W-KRosie Johnson
Alex BridgesPatrick SmithSophie CameronMillie Weathrall-King
Adam Weathrall-KingAlex BridgesElla AhmedSophie Cameron

Go Back

Annual ASA Renewal

To all squad members,

Annual ASA renewal is now due.  The cost for 2018 is £37 and covers the period
1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018.

Please make cheques payable to Soundwell Swimming Club and hand to the club desk by
Friday 2 February 2018.

If you would prefer to pay by bank transfer please use the bank details below:

Co-Op
Sort Code 08-92-99
Account No 65827532

Please make sure the reference for the payment is clear:

SWIMMER NAME + ASA

Please confirm payment to treasurer@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

Go Back

D and C Squad Parent Meeting

D and C Squad Parent Meeting

Wednesday 17th January 2018

7:15pm

All parents or guardians of  D & C swimmers are required to attend this meeting.

The meeting will take place on the balcony at Kingswood leisure centre.

This meeting is designed to give parents a better understanding of the expectations of the club and vital information into the competitive aspects of swimming.

Go Back

Team manager course

Attention all parents!!

​Are you looking to volunteer within the club???

Soundwell swimming club are hosting a Team Manager Module 1 course on

Thursday 11th Jan 6-9pm
Clifford Suite, Kingswood Leisure Centre

There are still a few places available.
Please contact workforce@soundwellswim.org.uk or speak to Chris Turner (Jakes mum) if interested.

 

Go Back

ASA Renewal 2018

ASA Renewal 2018

To all squad members,

Annual ASA renewal is now due.  The cost for 2018 is £37 and covers the period
1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018.

Please make cheques payable to Soundwell Swimming Club and hand to the club desk by
Friday 2 February 2018.

If you would prefer to pay by bank transfer please use the bank details below:

Co-Op
Sort Code 08-92-99
Account No 65827532

Please make sure the reference for the payment is clear:

SWIMMER NAME + ASA

Please confirm payment to treasurer@soundwellswim.org.uk

Go Back

Derek and Val Ross Memorial Gala

Derek & Val Ross Memorial Gala

13th January 2018
Horfield
Arrive 4:30pm

 

Please confirm availability asap to headcoach@soundwellswim.org.uk

 

Congratulations on your selection!

9 yrs
Girls Boys
Millie DavisRoger Davis
Evie Long Ruben Foreshew
Erin AronoldLouie Perry
Yasime HanksCharlie Long
11 /u
Girls Boys
Hannah WilliamsHarry Clapp
Maddie LongAustin May
Harriet SmithRhys Dodd
Lexie Thomas-HuntHarry Kerslake
13/u
GirlsBoys
Sophia SoteriouJake Turner
Neve ForeshewAlex Bridges
Paige WilliamsAdam W-K
Jenny LaceyJake Gaunt
15 over
GirlsBoys
Heather WitcombeSam Oxley
Ella TheobaldDaniel Ahmed
Georgie LockeGeorge Williams
Jasmine StoneDavid Trickett
  

Go Back

20 Blog Posts